Wednesday, December 17, 2008

nothing to say

Shaun was giving me crap because I haven't written anything in FIVE days! Well, sorry.. I just haven't had anything to say. I still don't, really. Aren't you sick of reading my thoughts? sheesh! haha
The new year is fast approaching.. a year that I KNOW will be better than this one, cause how can it get worse?? I'd rather not think about how it could get worse, actually, so lets not even go there. It WILL be a better year! It has too, I won't take no for an answer! I think the new year will be an emotional time - I usually feel a little sappy at the big countdown anyway.. esp. since Gwen was born on New Years Day and all.. something about your baby getting older just makes a momma a bit weepy. I almost feel like I want to ring in the new year alone.. in a room, so I can bawl my eyes out with no one looking. I may just do that. Of course, I have to be the first to wish my lovely daughter a Happy Birthday! Sooooooo I guess I gotta suck it up and save my whining for later.
I had to do a fasting blood draw today. I've apparently tested positive for some blood clotting disorder - I think it's the MTHFR (looks like mother fucker to me..) mutation or something. So they wanted to do another blood draw fasting. I've looked up some info on this and it seems that 40% of people have this? Doesn't sound like much of a mutation/disorder if that many people have it, eh? Other things I've read - or seen on loss boards, are people with this have a lot of misscarriages. I'm not sure if stillbirths are increased because of it also? I may be advised to take baby aspirin during pregnancy if it comes back positive... which is funny to me, because I was so concerrned when I took 2 baby asprin while I was pregnant with Dresden cause I got a fever one night! haha I NEVER take pills .... and ESP. not while pregnant! So, we'll see.

3 comments:

Heather E said...

You are right! How can it be a mutation when 40% of the people have it. I will have to look that one up as I have never heard about it. And yes! This coming year will be MUCH BETTER!!!

Leah said...

Hi. I followed you over here from Melissa's blog (it was that sweet little footprint that made me do it) I am incredibly sorry for the loss of your son.

I wanted to let you know that I have the MTHFR mutation (I call it motherfucker too...lol)too, which wasn't diagnosed until after my loss either-unfortunatley.

I have a *HUGE* pill phobia/aversion (esp when pregnant)too, but I did take the baby aspirin as advised and it worked.

Wishing you all the best things in 2009!

k@lakly said...

I've never had the blood disorders but I have alwasy thought that the one you mention does look like motherfucker. I often wonder if they name it the way they do on purpose.
I hope the docs can get it under control for you. It sucks when our bodies fail us, big time.
xxoo